Monday, December 8, 2008

New Blog

K Guys!!! I am way stoked about my new blog. It's still in the works, but from now on you can find me at www.aceofcupcakes.squarespace.com, or at the link below:

Ace of Cupcakes

A Christmas Survey

I stole this survey from Greedy Kristian's blog, you guys should do it too....


1. Wrapping paper or gift bags? Wrapping paper. When I was little my friend said her parents never wrapped any of their gifts, and I was so sad for her. Opening them is the best part!

2. Real tree or Artificial? Artificial. Derek and I both concluded we would kill a real tree.

3. When do you put up the tree?
We were so excited to put ours up this year....it was up a week before Thanksgiving. I'm still glad we did it.

4. When do you take the tree down? This is our first year having it....so as long as Derek will let me ;D

5. Do you like eggnog? Never tried it....It sounds revolting though.

6. Favorite gift received as a child? I'm not gonna lie, Gennie always got the better gift. So the best Christmas was when Gennie got Mall Madness. We played that game till the pieces fell apart. But...I can't deny, I loved my American Girl doll too. That was probably the best.

7. Hardest person to buy for? My dad.....we always ended up getting him licorice or buttermilk.

8. Easiest person to buy for? Derek. He always wants a million different things, which is nice.

9. Do you have a nativity scene? No, we went way over budget on Christmas decor this year....we will have to add that one next year.

10. Mail or email Christmas cards? None so far. Email sounds good to me though.

11. Worst Christmas gift you ever received? That one Christmas we have on video where Gennie got a million huge presents, and I showed off my stick on earrings, dollar store markers, and yarn that I got from Santa. Haha, that one didn't seem too good :D

12. Favorite Christmas Movie? Home Alone. I've already watched it 3 times this year. Elf is a close second.

13. When do you start shopping for Christmas? Mid-November.

14. Have you ever recycled a Christmas present? Probably, I was always broke as a kid, haha.

15. Favorite thing to eat at Christmas? I'll have to agree with Kristin, Fondue. Our Christmas Eve fondue party could win a fondue award. But I'm a big sucker for xmas drinks: Sparkling Cider, wassail, and hot cocoa.

16. Lights on the tree? For sure!

17. Favorite Christmas songs? Yeah, probably O Holy Night, Candles in the Window, or Come Thou Fount, (I think that is a Christmas song)

18. Travel at Christmas or stay home? We usually travel around New Years.

19. Can you name all of Santa's reindeer's? Rudolph, Dancer, Prancer, Vixen. That's all I got. Haha!

20. Angel on the tree top or a star? Star. Man...remember mom's angel? That thing was weird lookin'.

21. Open the presents Christmas Eve or morning? One present or pajamas on Christmas eve, the rest on Christmas Day.

22. Most annoying thing about this time of the year? All the scrooges. Bah-humbug.

23. Favorite ornament theme or color? We got to buy all new ornaments for our tree, so my favorite is this gold one that looks like a Mascaraed mask, it's pretty cool.

24. Favorite for Christmas dinner? Christmas dinner, we never really did anything. Usually just the Christmas Eve fondue.

25. What do you want for Christmas this year? Hmm....probably clothes or cooking stuff. I never really know. I am just excited for my first Christmas with my babes, it's already been awesome.

P.S. Krick, thanks that was fun. And I DO hope you get the Beyonce CD. Just keep it on mute while I'm around ;D

Friday, December 5, 2008

Animal Farm.



Some animal cupcakes from today. The demand for time-consuming cupcakes is getting larger at So Cupcake, at least it's keeping me entertained.....

Thursday, December 4, 2008

The Gingershop.


Here is our store, Gingerbread version. Isn't it cute? I made it at work today (When I realized....wow, my job rocks sometimes.)

At least it looks better than my usual Gingerbread house messes (They typically look like a bomb shelter). I think the color-coordination helped a lot ;)

Well, Derek and I are already obsessed with the Christmas season, we are sewing our own stockings and it has taken weeks to this point. We are almost finished, at which point I'll give ya'll some pics.

All we need is some friggin' SNOW!!!

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

THE 5k.

Derek and I have been training for the Thanksgiving 5k for months now. The only problem is this we stopped running like the beginning of November, so we ended up being nowhere near ready. The 5k finally came, on Thanksgiving FREEZING morning. We ended up having quite the crowd, with me, Derek, his sister Mary and cousins Mitch and Kristen, my mom and Kent, and my two bros. Jonathan, my oldest brother who none of us knew even ran, showed up, which was a nice surprise. Little did any of us know HE would be the one that would beat all of us! He ran it in 27 minutes, far faster than the rest of us.

Derek ran it in 29 minutes, I did it in 32, which, for me, was GREAT! I have never officially run a 5k, so the fact that I ran the whole thing was enough for me.

Anyways, we all had a real blast, although we missed Gen and Kristin, who always run it. Mary and Kristen won some raffle prizes, although some of them were a little cheap ;D ha! At least it wasn't the free entry to the Salt Lake City marathon, I feel sorry for the poor runners that won those......

I'll say now that all of us look much prettier than these pictures in real life. So excuse the no make-up and sweats.


Me, Derek, Mary, Kristen, Mitch.


Mom and I at the starting line. I'm not gonna lie mom, we both can look really bad, haha.... (This was taken only moments before I dropped my iphone and got trampled by the crowd)


We all really missed Gen, but it helped when my mom read her running number #753....Gen's lucky number. Quite the coincidence if you ask me!


All of us. BOY do I look pissed! I don't know why. But thanks everyone for coming, especially Derek's family, that was SO much fun to have you guys there, I hope we can run another 5k sometime!!